Cross
District Committees

District Board of Directors

Chairperson:     Mr. Bob Himes
Class of 2018:    Mr. Dave Holliday (Powell), Rev. Bud Leskovac (Harlem Road), and Rev. Kathy Currier (Church of the Messiah)
Class of 2019:    Mr.  Bob Himes (Bellpoint), Ms. Dione Joseph (King Avenue) and Mr. Don Lambie (Jerome)
Class of 2020:     Mr. Leroy Holt (Milford Center), Rev. David Hoffman (Marion Epworth) and Rev. Bryan Meadows (Huntsville)
Ex-Officio:          Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent
 

District Superintendency Committee

Chairperson:       Ms. Janet Blocher
Lay Leaders:       Mike Fogle (Waldo/Marion Oakland) and Carolyn Johnson (Asbury North)
Class of 2018:     Rev. Dan Kim (Global Community), Ms. Janet Blocher (Linworth) and Mr. Mark Palmer (Bexley)
Class of 2019:     Rev. Denise Turpin (Marysville First), Mr. Tim Petska (Lewis Center), and Rev. Judy Cramer (Magnetic Springs/Pharisburg)
Class of 2020:      Rev. Colleen Ogle (King Avenue), Mr. Sam Dorff (Church of the Master) and Ms. Lori Schiefer (Summit)
 

District Clergy Cluster Leaders

District Superintendent: Rev. LInda Middelberg
Assistant to the District Superintendent: Rev.  Karen Cook
 
Rev. Grayson Atha, Rev. David Hett (First Community), Rev. Blaine Keene (Plain City), Rev. Paul McCullough (Bellpoint), Rev. Mebane McMahon (Northwest), Rev. Katy Wheat (Trinity), and Rev. Keith Vesper (VP Mission/Min, Ohio Health), Rev. Kathy Currier (Church of the Messiah), Rev. Josh Freshour (Green Camp/Rush Creek), Rev. Lee Ortman (West Liberty), Rev. Nikki Baker (Stonybrook), Rev. Scott Miller (Rushsylvania/Zanesfield), Rev. Curnell Graham (Linworth), Rev. John Wallace (Church of the Saviour)
 

Board of Church and Building Location

Chairperson:      Rev. Tom Hanover (Lewis Center)
Class of 2018:     Mr. Jack Seith (Church of the Messiah) and Mr. Thomas Brown (North Broadway)
Class of 2019:     Mr. Craig VanderVeen (Broad Street), Mr. Ed Rainaldi (Powell) and Mr. Lee Martin (Maple Grove)
Class of 2020:     Rev. Tom Hanover (Lewis Center), Mr. William Carleton (Riverside)  and Mr. Bob Davis (Linworth)
Ex-officio:            Rev. Karen Cook (Assistant to the District Superintendent) and Rev. LInda Middelberg (District Superintendent)
 

Ordained Ministry Committee

Chairperson:     Rev. Roger Grace
Members:      Rev. Grayson Atha, Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo/Marion Oakland), Mrs. Carolyn Johnson (Asbury North), Rev. Cyndy L. Garn (Worthington), Rev. Karen Cook (CAN), Rev. Ryan Grace (Maize Manor), Ms. Alice Gulker (Indian Run), Rev. Sandra Huber (Powell), Rev. John Keeny (King Avenue),  Rev. Jean Schafer (New Albany), Rev. Alan Sippel (Worthington), Rev. Kevin Smith (Belle Center), Rev. Pete Snook (William Street), Rev. Dee Stickley-Miner (Church for All People),  Rev. Keith Vesper (VP Mission/Min, Ohio Health), Rev. Dan Kim (Global Community), Rev. Marcus Atha (North Broadway), Rev. Anna Guillozet (Church of the Master), Ms. Sandy Trinter (King Avenue), and Rev. John Wooden (Stone Village)
 
Ex Officio:     Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent
 

CAN Lay Servant Task Force

Members:      Mr. David Adams (Warrensburg), Mr. Albert Bell (Centenary), Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo), Rev. Kevin Orr (St. Luke's), Rev. Karen Cook (CAN), Rev. Joe Rhea (Richwood) and Rev. Jeff Waeger (York Center)
 

District Nominating Committee

District Superintendent: Rev.Linda Middelberg
Assistant to the District Superintendent: Rev. Karen Cook
Class of 2018:   Rev. Bryan Meadows (Huntsville) and Rev. Becky Piatt (Bexley)
Class of 2019:     Mr. Don Adams (Riverside)
Class of 2020:    Rev. Michaela Japser (Asbury North)

 

Capitol Area Community Ministries – Capitol Area North Representatives

Rev. Karen Cook, Director, CACM
 
Class of 2017:   Rev. Kathi Herington (Whitehall UMC) and Mr. John Ma (Global Community UMC)
Class of 2018:   Rev. Matt Yoder (Linworth UMC) and Mr. Lorin Johnson (Pharsiburg UMC)
Class of 2019:   Rev. Therese Lehman (Marion Prospect Street UMC) and Mrs. Alice Meadows (Huntsville UMC)
Class of 2020:   Rev. Kathi Herington (Whitehall) and Rev. John Ma (Global Community)
Ex Officio:  Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent