Cross
District Committees

District Board of Directors

Chairperson:     Rev. Wade Giffin  (Trinity)
Lay Leader:    Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth) 
Class of 2022:   Ms. Ann Gabriel (Riverside), Mr. Bill Ruff (Centenary) and Ms. Janet Blocher (King Avenue)
Class of 2023:  Ms. Kim Jacobs (King Avenue), Rev. Jeff Allen (Indian Run), and Ms. Catherine Kang (Korean)
Class of 2024:    Rev. Julie Carmean (William Street), Rev. Nathan Custer (Marysville First), Rev. Wade Giffin (Trinity) 
Ex-Officio:          Rev. Tim Bias, District Superintendent
 

District Superintendency Committee

Chairperson:       Rev. John Girard (Broad Street)
Lay Leader:       Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth) 
Class of 2022:    Rev. Joe Ziraldo (Bellefontaine First), Rev. John Girard (Broad Street), and Rev. Pam Connolly (Milford Center)
Class of 2023:     Ms. Stacey Kyser (Stone Village), Rev. Seeyong Lee (Bethel International), and Mr. Don Adams (Riverside)
Class of 2024:    Rev. Kathi Herington, Ms. Erica Dodson (Maize Manor), Rev. Jessica Cavinee (Rushsyvania and Zanesfield)
 

District Clergy Cluster Leaders

District Superintendent: Rev. Tim Bias
Assistant to the District Superintendent: Rev.  Karen Cook
Rev. Grayson Atha, Rev. Paul McCullough (Bellpoint), Rev. Mebane McMahon (Northwest), Rev. Katy Wheat (Trinity), Rev. Kevin Orr (CAS), Rev. Josh Freshour (Marion Prospect Street), Rev. Deb Ketcham (Lewistown Trinity), Rev. Nikki Baker (CAS), Rev. Curnell Graham (CAS), Rev. Judy Guion-Utsler (Otterbein), Rev. Kristin Lawson (Quincy and Rum Creek)
 

Board of Church and Building Location

Chairperson:      Rev. Tom Hanover 
Rev. Tom Hanover (Lewis Center), Mr. William Carleton (Riverside)  and Mr. Bob Davis (Linworth)
Rev. Herman Dick (Riverside), Mrs. Kristen Atha (North Broadway), and Ms. Linda Schmidt (Church of the Messiah)
Mr. Craig VanderVeen (Broad Street), Mr. Ed Rainaldi (Powell) and Mr. Lee Martin (Maple Grove)
Ex-officio: Rev. Tim Bias (District Superintendent)
 

Ordained Ministry Committee

Chairperson:     Rev. Keith Vesper
Vice Chair:     Rev. Cyndy Garn
Members:      Rev. Grayson Atha, Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo/Marion Oakland), Rev. Cyndy L. Garn (Worthington), Rev. Karen Cook (RMS), Rev. Ryan Grace (Maize Manor), Rev. Sandra Huber (Powell), Rev. John Keeny,  Rev. Jean Schafer (New Albany), Rev. Alan Sippel (Worthington), Rev. Kevin Smith (Belle Center), Rev. Pete Snook (William Street), Rev. Dee Stickley-Miner (Church for All People),  Rev. Keith Vesper (Powell), Rev. Herman Dick (Riverside), Rev. Marcus Atha (North Broadway), Rev. Anna Guillozet (Linworth), Ms. Sandy Trinter (King Avenue), Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth),  Mr. Don Lambie (Jerome) , Rev. Rocky Riddle (Trinity), and Rev. Susan Kyser (North Broadway)
Ex Officio:     Rev. Tim Bias, District Superintendent
 

CAN Lay Servant Task Force

Chairperson:  Mr. Mike Fogle
Members:      Mr. David Adams (Warrensburg), Mr. Albert Bell (Centenary), Rev. Deb Ketcham (Lewistown Trinity), Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo), Ms. Cynthia Defibaugh (Hopewell), Rev. Karen Cook (RMS), Mr. Harry Peat (Church of the Master), Rev. Mike Raypholtz (LaRue), Mrs. Ann Peat (Church of the Master), and Mr. Jeff Waeger (Indian Run)
 

District Nominating Committee

District Superintendent: Rev. Tim Bias
Office Administrator:  Jill Philipp
Class of 2022:     Mr. Don Adams (Riverside)
Class of 2023:  Rev. Brooke Hilliard (Linworth)

Capitol Area Community Ministries – Capitol Area North Representatives

Rev. Karen Cook, Director, Regional Missional Specialist
Class of 2022:   Ms. Judy Sharpe-Komafka (Harlem Road) and Rev. Judy Cramer (Magnetic Springs/Pharisburg)
Class of 2023:   Rev. Kathi Herington  and Ms. Daphne Byers (Centenary)
Class of 2024:  Rev. Amy Aspey (Short North Church) and Rev. Mark Reed (William Street)
Ex Officio:  Rev. Tim Bias, District Superintendent and Rev. Karen Cook, Regional Missional Specialist