Cross
District Committees

District Board of Directors

Chairperson:     Rev. David Hoffman (Marion Epworth)
Lay Leader:    Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth) 
Class of 2020:    Ms. Ann Gabriel (Riverside), Rev. David Hoffman (Marion Epworth) and Rev. Bryan Meadows (Huntsville)
Class of 2021:   Rev. Karen Montgomery (North Lewisburg), Mr. Bill Ruff (Centenary) and Ms. Janet Blocher (King Avenue)
Class of 2021:  Ms. Kim Jacobs (King Avenue), Rev. Jeff Allen (Indian Run), and Ms. Catherine Kang (Korean)
Ex-Officio:          Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent
 

District Superintendency Committee

Chairperson:       Ms. Lori Schiefer (Summit UMC)
Lay Leader:       Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth) 
Class of 2020:      Rev. Colleen Ogle (King Avenue), Mr. Sam Dorff (Church of the Master) and Ms. Lori Schiefer (Summit)
Class of 2021:      Mr. Patrick Acheampong (Ebenezer), Rev. John Girard (Worthington), and Rev. Pam Connolly (Milford Center)
Class of 2022:     Ms. Stacey Kyser (Stone Village), Rev. Evette Watt (Church of the Messiah), and Mr. Don Adams (Riverside)
 

District Clergy Cluster Leaders

District Superintendent: Rev. LInda Middelberg
Assistant to the District Superintendent: Rev.  Karen Cook
Rev. Grayson Atha, Rev. David Hett (First Community), Rev. Paul McCullough (Bellpoint), Rev. Mebane McMahon (Northwest), Rev. Katy Wheat (Trinity), and Rev. Kristin Langstraat (Ohio Health), Rev. Kevin Orr (CAS), Rev. Josh Freshour (Green Camp/Rush Creek), Rev. Deb Ketcham (Lewistown Trinity), Rev. Nikki Baker (CAS), Rev. Curnell Graham (CAS), Rev. Judy Guion-Utsler (Otterbein)
 

Board of Church and Building Location

Chairperson:      Rev. Tom Hanover (Lewis Center)
Rev. Tom Hanover (Lewis Center), Mr. William Carleton (Riverside)  and Mr. Bob Davis (Linworth)
Rev. Herman Dick (Riverside), Mrs. Kristen Atha (North Broadway), and Ms. Linda Schmidt (Church of the Messiah)
Mr. Craig VanderVeen (Broad Street), Mr. Ed Rainaldi (Powell) and Mr. Lee Martin (Maple Grove)
Ex-officio: Ginny Shimrock, Finance Manager and Rev. LInda Middelberg (District Superintendent)
 

Ordained Ministry Committee

Chairperson:     Rev. Roger Grace
Members:      Rev. Grayson Atha, Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo/Marion Oakland), Rev. Cyndy L. Garn (Worthington), Rev. Karen Cook (CAN), Rev. Ryan Grace (Maize Manor), Rev. Sandra Huber (Powell), Rev. John Keeny (King Avenue),  Rev. Jean Schafer (New Albany), Rev. Alan Sippel (Worthington), Rev. Kevin Smith (Belle Center), Rev. Pete Snook (William Street), Rev. Dee Stickley-Miner (Church for All People),  Rev. Keith Vesper (VP Mission/Min, Ohio Health), Rev. Herman Dick (Riverside), Rev. Marcus Atha (North Broadway), Rev. Anna Guillozet (Linworth), Ms. Sandy Trinter (King Avenue), Mr. Dan Erickson (Marion Epworth),  Mr. Don Lambie (Jerome) , Rev. Rocky Riddle (Trinity), Rev. Susan Kyser (Dir. Pastoral Care, Nationwide Children's Hospital), and Rev. John Wooden (Stone Village)
Ex Officio:     Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent
 

CAN Lay Servant Task Force

Members:      Mr. David Adams (Warrensburg), Mr. Albert Bell (Centenary), Rev. Deb Ketcham (Lewistown Trinity), Mr. Mike Fogle (Waldo), Ms. Cynthia Defibaugh (Lewistown Trinity), Rev. Karen Cook (CAN), Rev. Joe Rhea (Richwood), Mr. Harry Peat (Church of the Master), Rev. Mike Raypholtz (LaRue), Mrs. Ann Peat (Church of the Master), and Mr. Jeff Waeger (Indian Run)
 
District Nominating Committee
District Superintendent: Rev.Linda Middelberg
Assistant to the District Superintendent: Rev. Karen Cook
Class of 2021:    Mr. Mike Fogle (Marion Oakland) and Rev. Wade Giffin (Trinity)
Class of 2022:     Mr. Don Adams (Riverside)

Capitol Area Community Ministries – Capitol Area North Representatives

Rev. Karen Cook, Director, CACM and Ginny Shimrock, CACM
Class of 2020:   Rev. Kathi Herington (Whitehall) and Rev. John Ma (Worthington)
Class of 2021:   Rev. Matt Yoder (Linworth) and Ms. Karen Dill (Rushsylvania)
Class of 2019:   Rev. Therese Lehman (Marion Prospect Street UMC) and Rev. Judy Cramer (Magnetic Springs/Pharisburg)
Ex Officio:  Rev. Linda Middelberg, District Superintendent